Administrative Team
Anthony Genna
Principal IA
agenna@schools.nyc.gov
Deborah Akinwunmi
Assistant Principal, IA
Oakinwunmi@schools.nyc.gov
Alvaro Iturbo
Dean of Students
aiturbo@schools.nyc.gov
Sabrina Martinez
Family/Parent Coordinator
smartinez68@schools.nyc.gov
Emmy Cedano
Purchasing Officer/School Secretary
ecedano@schools.nyc.gov
Axel Taveras
Community Liaison/SPOC (tech)/ PO
ataveras@schools.nyc.gov
Weizhi Lu
School Support
wlu3@schools.nyc.gov
Counseling Staff
Maria Lamaze
Counseling
10th Grade (Last name N-Z)
11th Grade
mlamaze@schools.nyc.gov
Tunisia Riley
College & Career Advisor/Counseling
12th Grade
triley2@schools.nyc.gov
Jeff Martinez
Counseling/Data Specialist
9th Grade
10th Grade (Last name A-M)
jmartinez22@schools.nyc.gov
Language Department
Nina Silva
ELA 10 & 12
nsilva2@schools.nyc.gov
Elizabeth Abdul
Spanish
eabdulrassoul@schools.nyc.gov
Joe Perko
ELA 11/ AP Language
jperko@schools.nyc.gov
Jesus Duran
ENL Coordinator
jduranm@schools.nyc.gov
Deborah Akinwunmi
ELA 9 & AP Literature
Oakinwunmi@schools.nyc.gov
Jency Mammen
Speech Teacher
jmammen@schools.nyc.gov
Math Department
Tong Chen
Algebra 1, Financial Math
tchen11@schools.nyc.gov
Amari Lawrence
Geometry, Pre-Calc
alawrence24@schools.nyc.gov
Diana Marino
Algebra 2, AP Calculus
dmarino19@schools.nyc.gov
History Department
Idit Aluma
Global 9, Art History
ialuma@schools.nyc.gov
Cesar Veras
Global 10, US History
cveras@schools.nyc.gov
Martin Regan
Economics, Government, AP Government
mregan4@schools.nyc.gov
Science Department
Peter Asike
Physics
pasike@schools.nyc.gov
Tommy Hernandez
Chemistry, AP Comp Science
thernandez18@schools.nyc.gov
Gemma Laurentz
Earth Science
glaurentz@schools.nyc.gov
Ellie Williamson
AP Biology, Living Environment
ewilliamson2@schools.nyc.gov
Special Education Department
Chynah Harden
SPED STEM
charden3@schools.nyc.gov
Iivy Murphy
SPED Humanities
imurphy@schools.nyc.gov
Kristen Hinds
SPED Humanities/SPED Coordinator
khinds3@schools.nyc.gov
Carlos Williams
SPED STEM
cwilliams64@schools.nyc.gov
Ashley Georges
SPED STEM
ageorges2@schools.nyc.gov
Darius Hertzog
SPED Humanities
dhertzog@@schools.nyc.gov
Anna Kaminski
ENL Paraprofessional
agarner6@schools.nyc.gov
Physical Education/Art & Design Dept
Gabby Ritorto
Physical Education
gritorto@schools.nyc.gov
Darlene John
Arts/Design
djohn15@schools.nyc.gov
Chuck Kushla
Art
ckushla@schools.nyc.gov